products

Carbomer 980

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: ANECO
Minimum Order Quantity: negotiable
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: negotiable
Delivery Time: negotiable
Payment Terms: negotiable
Supply Ability: negotiable
Detail Information
Appearance: Fluffy, White Powder Viscosity (0.2%W/V, 20 Rpm At 25ºC): 13,000-30,000mPa.s
Viscosity (0.5%W/V, 20 Rpm At 25ºC): 40,000-60,000mPa.s Solution Clarity (420nm, 0.2%W/V): ≥85%
Solution Clarity (420nm, 0.5%W/V): ≥85% Loss On Drying: ≤2.0%
Residual Ethyl Acetate/cyclohexane: ≤0.45%
High Light:

Carbomer used in O/W lotion and cream

,

Favorable suspending agent

,

Moisturizing ability carbomer ingredient


Product Description

PRODUCT NAME

Carbomer 980

 

DESCRIPTION

Carbomer 980 is a crosslinked polyacylatepolymer with strong moisturizing ability, acting as high-efficient & low-dosage thickener and suspending agent. It can be neutralized by alkali to form clear gel. Once its carboxyl group is neutralized, molecule chain expands extremely and viscidity comes up, due to mutually exclusion of negative charge. It can enhance yield value and rheology of liquid substances; Thus, it is easy to get insoluble ingredients (granual, oil drop) suspended at low dosage. It is widely used in O/W lotion and cream as favorable suspending agent.

 

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Carbomer
CAS No.: 9003-01-4
EINECS Number: 202-415-4
Chemical Formula: (C3H4O2) n

 

PROPERTIES

- High-efficient thickening, suspending and stabilizing ability at low dosage
- Outstanding short flow (non-drip) property
- High clarity
- Resist temperature effect to viscosity

 

STORAGE AND STANBILITY

The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.

 

APPLICATIONS

Carbomer 980 is excellent thickening efficiency at high viscosity and sparkling clear transparency is possible in aqueous or hydroalcoholic solutions. It is suitable for use in cosmetics.
- Clear hydroalcoholic gel
- Lotion and cream
- Hair styling gel
- Shampoo
- Body wash

 

DOSAGE

0.2-1.0%

 

 

Contact Details
Flora

Phone Number : +8613347712103