|Appearance:||White To Pale Yellow Powder||Assay:||≥95.0%|
|Vitamin C Content:||≥45.0%||Loss On Drying:||≤11.0%|
|Heavy Metals (as Pb):||≤20mg/kg||Arsenic:||≤2mg/kg|
Vitamin C Derivative Skin Whitening Ingredient,
CAS.66170-10-3 Skin Whitening Ingredient,
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate for Skin
AC-SAP is a stable vitamin C derivative. It liberates vitamin C in the skin and protects the cells of the skin, promotes collagen formation, controls the formation of senile keratosis, and lightens dark skin.
INCI Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Synonyms: L-Ascorbic acid-2-monophosphate, trisodium salt
CAS No.: 66170-10-3
EINECS Number: 425-180-1
Chemical Formula: C6H6O9P.Na
Molecular Weight: 322.05g/mol
STORAGE AND STABILITY
The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Onceopened, use contents quickly.
AC-SAP is cleaved enzymatically in the skin to release active vitamin C. It is therefore an effective antioxidant which protects the cells against damage caused by free radicals.
And it counteracts skin aging in promoting collagen formation.
It also acts on the melanine formation process to prevent hyperpigmentation and senile keratosis.
It therefore has skin lightening properties.
It is suitable for use in a wide range of skin care products.
Other very important areas of use are sun protection formulations, antiwrinkle products, body lotions, day creams and night creams, and whitening products.
- Skin care: 0.2-2.0%
- Sun care products: 0.2-1.0%
- Lighting products: >3.0%