|Appearance:||Clear Colorless Slightly Yellowish Liquid||Odor:||Typical, Bland|
|Specific Gravity (D25/25):||1.011-1.016||Refractive Index (20℃):||1.500-1.503|
|Absorbance:||165 To 185 E 1%/1 Cm In Methanol At 305nm||Acidity:||Not More Than 0.2ml Of 0.1N NaOH Per Ml Octyl Salicylate|
|Acid Value:||≤1.0mgKOH/g||Saponification Value:||200-230mgKOH/g|
118-60-5 Sun Care Ingredients
AC-EHS (Ethylhexyl Salicylate)
AC-EHS (Ethylhexyl Salicylate) is a commonly used oil-soluble liquid UVB absorber with an absorption wavelength of 290nm-330nm. It has a good solubilizing effect on solid organic UV sunscreens without affecting the color of the final formulation. It can be formulated with appropriate base materials to make sunscreen (cream, lotion) and other skin care cosmetics, which can effectively absorb ultraviolet rays in the sun and prevent human skin from redness, sunburn, and tanning.
It is also used as a good medicine for the treatment of photosensitive dermatitis. Add to your shampoo for fade resistance. It can be used as an anti-aging agent and ultraviolet absorber for plastics and inks in industry.
INCI Name: Ethylhexyl Salicylate
CAS No.: 118-60-5
EINECS Number: 204-263-4
Chemical Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular Weight: 250.33
STORAGE AND STABILITY
The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.
- Sun protection
- After-sun & Self-tanning
- Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
3.0-5.0%, in combination with other sunscreen actives