|Appearance:||Well-dispersed White Powder||Assay:||99.0-102.0%|
|Loss On Drying:||≤0.5%||Specific Rotation:||-0.05°~ +0.05°|
|Melting Point:||64.5-68.5℃||Residue On Ignition:||≤0.1%|
Nourishing skin care ingredient Panthenol,
Panthenol for cosmetics,
USP43 DL Panthenol
AC-VB5 (DL-Panthenol) is a white and hygroscopic powder. It’s a racemic mixture of the dextrorotatory and levorotatory isomers of Panthenol. It is freely soluble in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol; slightly soluble in glycerin, insoluble in vegetable oils, mineral
oils and fats.
INCI Name: Panthenol
CAS No.: 16485-10-2
EINECS Number: 240-540-6
Chemical Formula: C9H19NO4
Molecular Weight: 205.25
STORAGE AND STABILITY
The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.
AC-VB5 (DL-Panthenol) is the Provitamin of DL-Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which plays a key role in the human intermediary metabolism. It can be applied almost all types of cosmetic preparations. It cares hair, skin and nails. Providing revitalizing and conditioning effects,
panthenol possesses humectant-like properties that aid in skin absorption.
Rinse-off hair conditioner 1% to 5%
Leave-in hair conditioner 0.1% to 0.5%
Hair tonic / serum 0.3% to 1.0%
Facial & body lotions 0.2% to 1.0%
Anti-aging serum 0.4% to 2%
After-sun lotions 0.5% to 2.0%