|Appearance:||White Crystalline Powder||Identification:||A. Infrared Spectrum Is March With The Spectrum Of Allantoin CRS B. Thin-Layer Chromatographic Identification Test|
|Assay:||98.5-101.0%||Loss On Drying:||≤0.1%|
|Solubility:||Slightly Soluble In Water Very Slightly Soluble In Alcohol||Melting Point:||About 225°C, With Decomposition|
|Optical Rotation:||-0.10º ~ +0.10º||Acidity Or Alkalinity:||To Conform|
Allantoin anti allergy for skin care,
CAS 97 59 6 Allantoin,
cleansing and healing skincare ingredient
AC-AT is a white, odorless, crystalline powder. It is a diureide of glyoxylic acid. It is chemically synthesized, nature-identical, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements.
INCI Name: Allantoin
Chemical Name: (2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl) urea
CAS No.: 97-59-6
EINECS Number: 202-592-8
Chemical Formula: C4H6N4O3
Molecular Weight: 158.12
- Accelerating wound healing through cell proliferation
- Soothing, cleansing and healing of the skin
- Effective at low concentration levels
- Breaks up dandruff scales due to keratolytic action
STORAGE AND STABILITY
The product may be stored for 36 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.
AC-AT can be used in various cosmetic preparations (skin conditioning agent) and pharmaceutical compounds (skin protectant). As a moisturizer it helps to restore the soft and supple feeling to the skin. Examples of application include face, body and hand creams/lotions, moisturizing creams/lotions, face powders, lipsticks and pomades, rouges, make up-products, after-shave, shaving products, bath products, shampoo, sun-protection, toothpaste, mouthwash, etc. It should be used at conditions of pH 5.0-7.0.
- Skin care/Sun care/Oral care: 0.1-0.3%
- Intensive treatment: 0.5-2.0%