products

VcOS (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate)

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: VcOS
Minimum Order Quantity: negotiable
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: negotiable
Delivery Time: negotiable
Payment Terms: negotiable
Supply Ability: negotiable
Detail Information
Appearance (25℃): Colorless To Pale Yellow Liquid With A Faint Characteristic Odor Assay: ≥95%
Specific Gravity: 0.92-0.96 Refractive Index: 1.440-1.480
Heavy Metals: ≤20mg/kg Arsenic: ≤2mg/kg

Product Description

PRODUCT NAME

VcOS (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate)

 

DESCRIPTION

VcOS (Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate) is a stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C derivative. It is stable against heat and light and is lipid-soluble, easy to use for cosmetics. It exhibits excellent percutaneous absorption and effectively converts into free vitamin C in the skin to perform various physiological functions.

 

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
Chemical Name:183476-82-6

Molecular Weight: 1129.8

 

STORAGE AND STABILITY

The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.

 

 

PROPERTIES

- Whitening effect, inhibit tyrosinase activity, reduce of melanin
- Eliminate oxygen free radicals, has wrinkles, anti-aging function
- Promote collagen synthesis
- Reduce UV-A and UV-B damage
- Much more stable than vitamin C
- Good solubility in common cosmetic oils

 

APPLICATIONS

- Skin lightening products
- Daily skin care
- Sun care
Note:
- Use processing not exceeding pH 6
- Add product into formulation right before the adjustment

 

DOSAGE

0.1-5.0%

 

Contact Details
ANECO

Phone Number : 86 25 66060698