products

AC-M68 (Cetearyl Glucoside & Cetearyl Alcohol)

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: AC-M68
Minimum Order Quantity: negotiable
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: negotiable
Delivery Time: negotiable
Payment Terms: negotiable
Supply Ability: negotiable
Detail Information
Appearance: White To Light Yellow Solid Color (Gardner): 1 Max
Water Content: 1% Max Acid Value: 0.5mgKOH/g Max
Hydroxyl Value: 270.0-290.0mgKOH/g Melting Point: 60-65℃
High Light:

Cetearyl Glucoside Cetearyl Alcohol

,

CAS 246159 33 1 & 67762 27 0 silicone

,

Emulsify natural oils CAS 246159 33 1 67762 27 0


Product Description

PRODUCT NAME

AC-M68

 

DESCRIPTION

AC-M68 is a non-ionic, liquid crystal emulsifier based on the HLB system. It is totally nature emulsifier and derived from matter of vegetable origin. Liquid crystal emulsifiers create a lamellar or bilayered structure that mimics the lipid bilayers in our stratum corneum, which may help
actives or lipids from our lotions penetrate our skin easier. They also help reduce transepidermal water loss as the lotions hold more water in contact with the skin for a longer period of time.

 

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Cetearyl Glucoside & Cetearyl Alcohol
CAS No.: 246159-33-1 & 67762-27-0

 

ADVANTAGES

- Nature and safety
- Stable and easy to formulate
- Moist and high hydration
- Help actives or lipids penetrate skin easier

 

STORAGE AND STANBILITY

The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.

 

APPLICATIONS

When formulating with AC-M68, include it in the heated oil phase of your product.
AC-M68 does best with a 25% oil phase, and works to emulsify natural oils as well as silicones and esters.
Including a fatty alcohol like Cetyl or Cetearyl Alcohol can help increase the liquid crystal formation in the lotion.
It is compatible with cationic ingredients, like Honeyquat and Cetrimonium Chloride.
And it works well from pH 3 to 12, so it’s a good choice for making lotions as diverse as light facial moisturizers with AHAs and bleaching or depilatory creams.

 

 

Contact Details
ANECO

Phone Number : 86 25 66060698