|Appearance:||Light Yellow Viscous Liquid||Solid Content:||50.0-52.0%|
|Free Fatty Alcohol:||1.0% Max||Sulfated Ash:||3.0% Max|
Nonionic surfactant Coco-Glucoside,
Mild surfactant coconut source,
Coco Glucoside excellent mildness foaming performance
AC818 (coconut source)
AC818 (coconut source) is a nonionic surfactant, made from natural raw materials. AC818 (coconut source) is very mild and readily biodegradable. The product is generally used in shampoo, bubble bath, cleaning lotion and personal care, because of its excellent mildness,
foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation.
INCI Name: Coco-Glucoside
CAS No.: 68515-73-1 & 110615-47-9
AC818 (coconut source) is a nonionic surfactant that provides superior detergency, emulsifying, penetrating and surface tension reduction properties. It shows good compatibility with anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Like all APG products, AC818 (coconut source) is mild and readily biodegradable.
STORAGE AND STANBILITY
The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.
AC818 (coconut source) is widely used in personal care products, and formulations which require thickening effects, because of its unique performance in cleaning, emulsifying and thickening.
AC818 (coconut source) is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic cleansing preparations.
- Bubble bath
- Cleaning lotion
- Shower gel
- Hand and face cleansers