|Appearance:||Brown-black Viscous Liquid||Solid Content:||70.0% Min|
|Viscosity (20℃):||5000mPa.s Min||Free Fatty Alcohol:||1.0% Max|
5000 mPas Min capryl glucoside in shampoo,
CAS 68515-73-1 capryl glucoside in shampoo,
capryl glucoside for hair
AC225 is a nonionic surfactant made from natural raw materials. It is very mild and readily biodegradable. The product is generally used as a secondary surfactant for cleansing products, because of its excellent mildness, foaming performance and ability to reduce irritation.
INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
CAS No.: 68515-73-1
Chemical Description: C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside
AC225 is a nonionic surfactant which is made from natural raw materials, natural alcohols and glucose derived from plants. Its superior properties include: detergency, wetting, dispersing and surface tension reduction, compatibility, especially foaming property. It also exhibits excellent
alkaline and electrolyte resistance and can solubilize other ingredients.
STORAGE AND STANBILITY
The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.
AC225 exhibits excellent caustic solubility and acts as a dispersant and wetting agent. It may also be used as a coupling agent in high caustic or high electrolyte solutions. It is compatible with all other classes of surface active agents. It is completely biodegradable.
Main fields of application for AC225 are hard surface cleaning, bottle washing and CIP.