products

AC-VEA(Tocopheryl Acetate)

Basic Information
Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: AC-VEA
Minimum Order Quantity: negotiable
Price: negotiable
Packaging Details: negotiable
Delivery Time: negotiable
Payment Terms: negotiable
Supply Ability: negotiable
Detail Information
Appearance: Clear, Colourless To Slightly Yellow Or Greenishyellow, Viscous, Oily Liquid Identification A, B, C: Correspond
Assay: 96.0-102.0% Solubility: Practically Insoluble In Water, Freely Soluble In Acetone, In Ethanol And Vegetable Oils
High Light:

Vitamin E acetate

,

Anti aging antioxidants CAS No. 7695 91 2

,

Tocopheryl Acetate


Product Description

PRODUCT NAME

AC-VEA

 

DESCRIPTION

AC-VEA is the more stable acetic acid ester of Tocopherol. It is light yellow, viscous, virtually odorless oil; soluble in hydrocarbons, alcohols, fats and oils; insoluble in water; used as antioxidant.

 

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

INCI Name: Tocopheryl Acetate
Synonyms: Vitamin E acetate, DL-a-tocopheryl acetate, DL-alpha-tocopherol acetate, allracalpha- tocopherol acetic acid ester, racemic 5,7,8-trimethyltocol acetate
CAS No.: 7695-91-2
EINECS Number: 231-710-0
Chemical Formula: C31H52O3
Molecular Weight: 472.8

 

STANDARD

Comply with current USP/EP/ FCC standard.

 

BENEFITS

- Prevents skin damage by free radicals (UV rays, environmental pollution, e.g., Ozone)
- Reduces peroxidation of skin lipids (less wrinkle)
- Increases the moisture-retaining ability of the epidermis
- Improve skin’s surface relief and feel (softness, suppleness)
- Decelerates the photooxidative processes of decomposition in hair pigment (melanin) and hair protein (keratin)

 

STORAGE AND STABILITY

The product may be stored for 36 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.

 

APPLICATIONS

Properties of super antioxidant make it ideal used in cosmetic products claiming to have positive effects reducing free-radical damage, against skin aging and protecting from UV damage. It has  been used in a wide range of skin care products such as lotions, age-defying creams,
sunscreens, and lipsticks.
Recommended pH-range: 4.0-8.0.

 

DOSAGE

0.3-5.0%

 

 

Contact Details
Flora

Phone Number : +8613347712103