|Appearance:||Light Yellow Liquid||Solid Content:||58.0-62.0%|
|Free Fatty Alcohol:||1.0% Max||Sulfated Ash:||3.0% Max|
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside AC0810N 60% coconut source,
Nonionic surfactant made from natural raw materials AC0810N 60%,
AC0810N 60% Nonionic surfactant
AC0810N 60% (coconut source)
AC0810N 60% (coconut source) is a nonionic surfactant made from natural raw materials. It is very mild and readily biodegradable. The product is generally used as a secondary surfactant for cleansing products, because of its excellent mildness, foaming performance and ability to
INCI Name: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
CAS No.: 68515-73-1
Chemical Description: C8-10 fatty alcohol glucoside
AC0810N 60% (coconut source) is a nonionic surfactant which is made from natural raw materials, natural alcohols and glucose derived from plants. Its superior properties include: detergency, wetting, dispersing and surface tension reduction, compatibility, especially foaming property. It also exhibits excellent alkaline and electrolyte resistance and can solubilize other ingredients.
STORAGE AND STANBILITY
The product may be stored for 24 months from the date of manufacture in the unopened original container and at room temperature.
It should be protected from light, heat, oxygen and moisture. Keep container tightly closed. Once opened, use contents quickly.
AC0810N 60% (coconut source) can be used for caustic, neutral and acidic hard surface cleaning for the household and institutional sector, because it exhibits excellent caustic stability and solubility in highly concentrated salt, alkali and surfactant solution.
AC0810N 60% (coconut source) is low toxic, low irritating to skin and readily biodegradable. It can be widely used in personal care products and household detergents: day cream, night cream, body cream & lotion, shampoo and hand cream, etc.
AC0810N 60% (coconut source) is also a good choice for industrial and institutional (I&I) cleaners, especially for hard surface cleaning and processing for its high alkaline stability and hydrotroping ability.
AC0810N 60% (coconut source) can be formulated in bubble water as a foam agent.